Fennel Sweet Essential Oil

(Foeniculum vulgare)

Product Code:EOFEN

Belonging to the family same as the celery, the Fennel is a tall 2 metre yellow flowering, highly aromatic and flavourful perennial herb. The seeds are distilled from the flower head, crushed and distilled to an essential oil of a slightly aniseed, citrus-like, sweet, spicy aroma. The plant requires 100 - 115 days to mature before harvest. The time to harvest fennel bulbs is difficult to assess because the thickened leaf stalk continues to grow and develop until flowering takes place. 

Fennel and Anise are composed of the ether anethole, which makes them almost identical for aromatherapy usage. Though, they are different species of plant and herb. This oil should not be used by people experiencing epilepsy, or are pregnant women. 

There are 2 different varieties of Fennel, these are determined by the seed:- a sweet and a bitter. The Sweet Fennel is the preferred variety for use with Aromatherapy, with a sweet aniseed-like aroma. Common use as a digestive aid for the heartburn, gas, bloating, loss of appetites, colic, hiccups, vomiting, nausea, constipation and many common digestive ailments. It has been said to help with obesity, cellulitis, rheumatism, as well as menopausal complaints. It is distributed in carminative and laxative preparations, as well as other pharmaceutical products and dental hygiene  products. For the mind, it encourages strength and courage, and is suitable in skin care, with a toning effect on bruises, dull, oily, mature complexions.

 

Blends well with : Citronella, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rose and Sandalwood.

$13.75

Available Options

Share