Elemi Essential Oil  

(Canarium luzonicum)

Product Code:EOELE

Elemi shares the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh. So, typically the distillation of the gum, which is considered more of a resin, is extracted from a tropical tree that can grow up to 30 metres. With a honey-like consistency and a fragrant scent, some would say a sharp pine and lemon-like, even balsamic in odour and very bitter in tasting.  Native to the Philippines and the Moluccas region, the Manila Elemi is the best known and single largest source of the world's supply of elemi.

By the 7th year or older, the tree is able to be tapped weekly, with a 10% yield of oil. This is frequent, because when the tree is tapped, the resin, solidifies when in contact with air, and is able to be collected rather quickly, which in turn the tree too, heals rather quickly. After collecting the resin, and once dried to a gum substance, it is then steam distilled to produce the essential oil.

The use of Elemi dates back to the ancient Egyptians where it was used in the embalming process. Nowadays, it is commonly used in incense, soaps and varnish. 

Having a long history in treatments of medicine and cosmetic use, it has been suggested to compliment and enhance natural skin for the preservation, rejuvenation, drying effects, wrinkled skin, especially in aged skin, and or sun damaged skin. Also beneficial for minor infected cuts and wounds, and inflamed skin. Helping with the respiratory and nervous system, in aiding with bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, minor coughs and wheezing, also exhaustion and stress related conditions. 

 

Safety Precautions : Flammable. 

 

Blends well with : Cardamom, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Galbanum, Ginger, Labdanum, Lavandin, Lavender, Myrrh, Orange Blossom, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sage, Ylang Ylang and other Spice oils.

 

FACT :  Elemi is often referred to as 'poor man's Frankincense' as it has similar properties.

$19.25

Available Options

Share