Ho Leaf

(Cinnamomum camphora)

Product Code:EOHOL

An evergreen, 20 - 35 metre smart handsome tree, with waxy-like glossy leaves that emit a smell of camphor when crushed, and masses of small white flowers in Spring. The trees are topped at 1.5 metres and coppiced to encourage a bushy growth. Also commonly known as Camphor Leaf, Ho-Sho, Laurel Camphor, and Japanese Camphor. The tree is native to Japan, China and Taiwan. The word "Ho" in Japanese, means 'aroma/fragrant', and after pruning the trees or even the use of leaves from fallen trees can be used for distillation. Therefore, there is always ample leaf supply available, all year round and all relatively cost effective. 

The characteristic of the Ho-Sho is that its chief component is linalool. At one time Ho-Sho was not produced at all, but when it was realised that linalool could be used as a valuable perfume ingredient, the exploitation and distillation of Ho-Sho trees were started in 1920. Introduced to India during the 1950's. Some consider that the Ho Leaf oil is a more environmentally friendly alternative to Rosewood oil.

A long traditional history in the preventative of infectious disease, which a clump of camphor would be worn around the neck for protection. It also aids in the nervous & respiratory complaints. Excellent for skin care of acne, inflammation and oily conditions, and most commonly used as an insect prevention/repellent.

Excellent for general skin care of mild skin conditions, such as acne, inflammation, dermatitis, wounds, stretch marks, for all types of skin - for dry, oily, mature and sensitive. Helps to ease aches and pains from inflammation, reduce respiratory systems of chills, colds, coughs, and flu. Beneficial for increasing libido and boosting vitality, and minimising anxiety, depression, insomnia, nervous tension and stress. Also useful as an insect prevention.

 

Blends well with :  Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Lavender, Lime, Geranium, Jasmine, Juniper, Neroli, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Myrtle, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang and Spice oils.

$16.50

Available Options

Share