Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil

(Santalum album)

Product Code:EOSANE

The tree commonly grows to a height of 8 - 12 metres, and when of 30 years and older and with a girth of above 60cm - is suitable to harvest. Full maturity is considered at 60 - 80 years. The tree is a parasite, which sends out suckers to the roots of other trees. When the Sandalwood Tree dies, it allows termites to attack the tree, which leaves the aromatic and highly oil-laden heartwood intact.

Highly revered for its use in religious and spiritual ceremonies (as incense and as wood for religious carvings and furniture), Sandalwood also developed as an important medicinal plant in the traditional medical systems of Indian Ayurveda, Tibetan and Chinese medicine. Only in recent centuries has Sandalwood Oil been available to the rest of the world - outside of India and China.

Aids in the skincare regime of moisturising, softening and soothing of dry, cracked, chapped, tired, irritated, and acne prone skin. Considered as a great decongestant emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative, and is useful during times of stress, nervous tension, stress and mild anxiety. Uplifting depression and improve a relaxed sleep. May be beneficial for the short-term symptomatic treatment of varicose veins, the ease of diarrhea and nausea. Respiratory relief of a dry, sore throat, mild upper infections, coughs, caused by symptoms of laryngitis, catarrh, and bronchitis.


Blends well with : Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cistus, Clove, Geranium,  Jasmine, Lavender, Mimosa, Myrrh, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Vetiver, Violet, and most floral scents.

$165.00

Available Options

Share