Hyssop Essential Oil  

(Hyssopus officinalis)

Product Code:EOHYS

An attractive bushy aromatic perennial herb that grows to about 50cm - 60cm, with narrow leaves and either blue, pink or white flowers. Part of the Mint family, the name comes from the Greek word, hyssopus, which was derived from Hebrew ezob, meaning good scented herb. 

Hyssop oil derived from the herb harvested twice a year, the leaves and flowering tops are collected and steam distilled at the end of Spring and at the beginning of Autumn.

Hyssop has long been used for purifying sacred places and medically for respiratory, especially as a decongestants and are often used to loosen mucus membranes. Aids common digestive complaints, as well as spiritual and holistic healing in Ayurvedic medicine for nearly 5,000 years. May be beneficial for the relief to arthritic pain, minor cuts and sores, bruises, toothaches, ear pain, dermatitis, eczema in skin care, as well as regulating the blood pressure. It  acts as a calming substance for anxiety, fatigue, nervous tension and stress related conditions. Commonly used as a flavour ingredient in foods, such as sauces & seasonings, along with the fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics & perfumes, especially in eau-de-cologne & oriental base scents.

 

Safety Precautions : Flammable.

 

Blends well with :  Bay Leaf, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Myrtle, Rosemary, Sage and Citrus oils.

 

FACT :  Known as one among the oldest herb used by human beings, with a rich documented history in medicinal treatment. Hippocrates, the renowned physician noted using Hyssop for treating bronchial, chest and throat complaints. The ancient Romans, brewed a medicated wine using leaves and flowers to help protection from plague and other health disorders, it was highly valued as a natural remedy. A form of tea infusion, and tincture have also been utilised in history in the treatment of dropsy and jaundice. 

$22.00

Available Options

Share