Ylang Ylang - "The Flower of the Flowers" oil. A highly fragrant flower which produces an exquisite essential oil. Ylang Ylang oil was originally produced for the perfume industry. The tree is commonly grown and the oil from the delicate flowers are distilled in the Comores Islands, and Madagascar. The tree may have originated from the Philippines and Indonesia.
Grown in plantations - where they rarely reach heights above 2.5 metres, this is because they are cropped so they spread rather than grow tall. Grown from seeds of highly productive trees, they do not reach maturity until they are 4 - 5 years, and are pruned every 2 months for the rest of their life cycle (which can be up to 70 years of age). The flowers are hand collected during the months of May - July and again in November - December.
During the development of the Ylang Ylang production process, distillers noted substantial changes in the colour, odour and density of the oil being produced at different times. These variations occur within a similar time period during each distillation, and produce very distinct oils with their own characteristics and profiles. Ylang Ylang 1st is the oil that has been collected between hours 3 - 4. This oil has the most pungent odour of the distilled oils.
Seen as a supreme calming and euphoric essence, Ylang calms the nervous system, uplifts the spirits and considered to be aphrodisiac in nature. It is also beneficial for sleeplessness and insomnia, and being a warming oil, it can be used for conditions such as fear, anger, shock, stagnation and frigidity. For the hair and skin it helps to balance sebum, so can be useful for both dry and oily conditions. Excellent in skin care for its balancing effects on both dry & oily skin.
Blends well with : Bergamot, Jasmine, Mimosa, Peru Balsam, Rose, Rosewood, and Vetiver.