One of the most recognisable herbs in the garden, with small tightly packed aromatic leaves, that stem from a woody evergreen bush that flowers in purple or white. The garden thyme is an improved variation of the Wild Thyme from areas native to its mountainous habitat. It may be companion planted along with Lavender - as they both favour the same conditions and compliment each other in the garden. Also known as Common Thyme, French Thyme, and Garden Thyme, and originating from the Spain and Mediterranean region. It is from the same botanical species as Thyme Red, though Thyme Linalool contains principal components of linalool.
Thyme Linalool (also known as Thyme Sweet Oil) is a gentle milder variety. It is uplifting and boosting with calming effects for stress and nervous tension. Helps in pain relief from infections and muscular and joint aches. Is suitable for the use of general skin care application, from acne, oily skin, and any inflamed skin treatment.
Eases respiratory, digestive complaints, and aids in the prevention and treatment of infection. From mild skin complaints of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, insect bites, lice, gum infection and oily skin. Also helping in circulation, muscles and joints ease. Boosts immunity and increases concentration. Calming and cleansing. Though use with caution - as it may cause some dermal irritation and sensitisation to some individuals. Use in moderation and always dilute before use.
* * * Organically grown, recognised and approved ACO (Australian Certified Organic). This product is ACO certified. * * *
Safety Precaution : Flammable.
Blends well with : Bergamot, Lemon, Rosemary, Melissa, Lavender, Lavandin, Marjoram, Peru Balsam and Pine.
FACT : Thyme has been used as long ago as 3,500 B.C by the Sumerians. Used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming, and noted in Greek history for purifying the environment of sacred places, and represented bravery and heroism, with courage and admiration.