Mentha Arvensis is a herbaceous bushy perennial early maturing variety (approx. 90 days), growing to 10–60 cm (rarely to 100 cm) tall. It is propagated mainly by its stolons. Producing abundant purplish flowers, partnered with the highly aromatic leaves, that emit a strong Peppermint-like flavour, is considered a common weed in poorly drained soils.
Menthol by itself is marketed on the basis of crystal size and source. India produces Mentha arvensis on 2-300,000 ha, the 2000 crop yielding 16-17,000 tonnes of oil. Although this has a relatively low menthol content (65-68% L-menthol), it still yields 11,500 tonnes of natural menthol, representing 60 - 75% of the world production.
The most common use for Peppermint herb is as a tea. Historically, the therapeutic properties of Peppermint have been mainly used for digestive complaints. The Arvensis type has high levels of natural menthol crystals which solidify in cold weather. Commonly used to mask flavours, or disguise taste.
Peppermint oil has a 'cooling effect' and can be used for cough, cold, ulcers, headaches, to increase local blood flow, and to stimulate secretion of bile. Beneficial for intestinal and digestive complaints, such as relieving the symptoms of cholera and diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and aids with digestion, Irritable Bowel Syndrome and bloating. May help with influenza, hysteria, neuralgia, sea-sickness, some fevers, and aid in the treatment of dermatitis, scabies, and burns. Muscular pains, cramps, arthritis, migraines, insomnia, shock and mental fogginess, may benefit. Commonly used in dental and mouth treatments, relieve stress and asthma and bronchitis, in. Beneficial in skin care to It helps improve dull and oily skin and scalp, treat dandruff and head lice, as well as itching and minor skin irritations.
Blends well with : Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.