An evergreen tree up to 20 metres high, that is native to the Canary Islands and indigenous to western Europe. With dark green glossy leaves and black berries, it is commonly grown as a garden ornamental shrub. The growth rate is very slow. A mature bay leaf is approximately 5cm wide and 10 cm in length.
Also known as Bay Laurel or Sweet Bay, but not to be confused with West Indian Bay oil (Pimenta oils), or the Californian Bay Laurel (Umbellularia californica), the Cherry Laurel (Prunus laurocerasus), or the Alexandrian Bay oil (Calophyllum inophyllum). The essential oil is extracted from mature leaves, not yet dried - as this contains the higher oil content.
Laurel Leaf is known for promoting confidence and courage. It is said that it can help with depression, anxiety and fear. Aiding the digestive system against dyspepsia, flatulence and loss of appetite, even regulate periods. Boosting immune system against colds, flu, tonsillitis and viral infections. Some further suggestions include, add to a shampoo to help with dandruff and hair growth, or mix with Grapeseed carrier oil to help with acne and scarring.
Safety Precautions : Flammable.
Blends well with : Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Fir Needle, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper, Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Olibanum, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme, Ylang-Ylang, Citrus and Spice oils.
FACTS : Laurel leaves have a long history. Bay/Laurel was a symbol of wisdom, protection and peace for ancient Romans and Egyptians. It was also considered a protector against evil throughout the middle ages, and has long been used in cooking to aid digestion. It is said, to treat problems associated with the liver, stomach and kidney. They were also used for treating bee and wasp stings.