Carbon dioxide extractions utilise only pure carbon dioxide as a solvent. CO2 extraction produces extremely pure plant extracts. These oils are safe to be used directly on the skin.
The German chamomile grows about 60 cm high and has a hairless branching stem, with delicate feathery leaves and simple daisy like white flowers on single stems. Chamomile has been used medicinally since antiquity.
Chamomile is considered to have strong anti-inflammatory properties. Useful in massage and skincare. Very Calming.
As as CO2 extracted product, there are some differences when compared to an Essential Oil:
The product is opaque and is rather dark in colour, a deep green/brown mass, with characteristic Chamomile odour.
Bottled as a viscous - to - semi-solid - to - solid substance. Which during cooler weather, this product may be in a solid state and would require heating (possibly up to 40°C) to return to a liquid form.