The Clove is a native to Indonesia, though it is now introduced to many parts of the world including Zanzibar, India and Madagascar.
Either whole or ground from bud (the closed flower), stem or leaf - Clove is desired to have aphrodisiacal nature with stress relieving qualities, yet stimulating, warming and comforting sense and has an effective antiseptic and analgesic component.
The oil is commonly used for dental preparations, along with fragrance for personal toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Highly sought in the Flavour industry for food and drinks (especially alcoholic and soft drinks).
This is simply Clove Oil that has been rectified and distilled to meet current BP specifications.