It is a perennial fast-growing aromatic grass, growing to about 1.5 meter (3 - 5 feet) high with long, thin leaves. It produces a network of roots and rootlets that rapidly exhaust the soil. A native to India, this tall grass and very close relatives are grown in Africa, the West Indies and tropical Asia. It has been used as a culinary herb, and traditionally used as a medicine for infectious diseases and fever.
The oil remains one of the most heavily produced essential oils, used in soap, laundry and household perfumes, although this type of application has declined in recent years, perhaps due to its increasing price and competition from Litsea cubeba oil.
Closely related to the Cymbopogon schoenanthus, another Lemongrass, whilst their distant cousins are Citronella. Other common names of this particular genus are Cochin Grass, or Malabar Grass, as this grass is predominantly grown and distilled in India. There are slight variations in constituents of chemicals and odour from C. schoenanthus (Lemongrass Guatemalan).
Lemongrass oil is refreshing, restoring, clarifying, invigorating and stimulating. It can be used to help clear the mind, ease headaches, release nervous tension and stress related conditions, and to uplift the spirits. It is said, that Lemongrass oil has a soothing effect on the digestive system, and is useful with respiratory infections such as sore throats, laryngitis and fever and helps prevent spreading of infectious diseases. Aids digestion, as well as relieves muscle pains, balances poor circulation, and is helpful in skin and beauty care for its benefits in tonifying and astringent properties for oily skin. It is an excellent inclusion in facial steams and treatments to help cleanse and tighten pores. Effective as an insect repellent.
Blends well with : Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Fennel, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vetiver, and Ylang Ylang.