Petitgrain oil was once extracted from the green unripe oranges, when they were still the size of cherries, hence the name Petitgrain or 'little grains'. Obviously, once the immature fruits were used, the tree became bare with only it's leaves and twigs. Petitgrain also shares the same Bitter Orange tree with Neroli oil, which is oil extracted from the blossoms of the tree.
Petitgrain essential oi is derived from the fresh leaves, green twigs of the bitter sweet orange tree (Citrus aurantium) and its various sub-species. This oil is extensively used in the perfume and cosmetics industries, as well as in food and beverages as a flavouring agent, due to its remarkable aroma, and is a popular ingredient in eau-de-cologne.
Petitgrain oil may help with nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions and in particular anger and panic. It calms and soothes the mind, while relaxing the body, easing breathing, reducing rapid heart beat, relaxing muscle spasms and stomach pains. It is great oil to use for insomnia and helps to clear up a greasy skin, acne and excessive perspiration, while toning the skin. Petitgrain is beneficial for maintaining oil balance in both oily and dry skin types. It is also a good ingredient in hair care for all hair types.
Blends well with : Balsams, Bergamot, Cistus, Clary Sage, Clove, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Orange Bitter, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Rosewood and Sandalwood.