This oil is distilled from the flowers/blossoms of a Bitter (or Sour) Orange tree. The seedlings are planted along the streets and avenues of Marrakech, Morocco. Where manufacturers buy from the municipalities direct for the right to pick the flowers in March and April.
The high cost of Neroli Oil is considered, as it takes a April/May crop of Tunisian flowers from 450 - 700 tons/year, only which 1 ton of which, if distilled, can produce 1 - 1.2 Kg of Neroli oil PLUS 180 - 200 gm of Orange Flower Water. Used extensively in perfumery.
Greatly appreciated for its skin care regeneration qualities to help scars, stretch marks, thread veins, helps to tone the complexion and is beneficial for mature, aged, wrinkled and sensitive skin. Helps with poor blood circulation and palpitations. Eases diarrhoea, colic, flatulence, spasm and nervous dyspepsia. It is said to also aid in relieving anxiety, depression, nervous tension, PMT, shock and stress-related emotional conditions.
Blends well with : Chamomile, Coriander, Geranium, Clary Sage, Jasmine, Lavender, Rose, Ylang Ylang, Lemon and other Citrus oils.