Easily absorbed nourishing carrier oil used for massage and skincare.Excellent moisturising oil when applied directly to chapped, rough or skin.Blend with essential oils to create your own moisturiser or massage oil.Appearance: Slightly viscous liquidColour: Pale yellowOdour: Little to no odour..
Light textured, nourishing and easily absorbed carrier oil which contains Vitamin E. May provide soothing relief when applied directly to inflammed, sun damaged or chapped skin.Blend with essential oils to create your own facial, massage or daily body oil.
Appearance: Slightly viscous mob..
Thick moisturising and soothing carrier oil when directly applied.May relieve dry, damaged or mild skin conditions. Also very beneficial when incorporated into skin and hair care formulations.Auroma also offers this Avocado Oil in a certified organic oil that is an approved ..
Borage is an excellent oil for skin conditions where irritation or inflammation is present. It has high levels of GLA, which is also found in Evening Primrose oil. Rich in linoleic acid and GLA, Borage is an excellent natural emollient and is a particularly effective ingredient to restore flexibilit..
Camellia Oil has a silky feel on the skin and is highly penetrating with soothing properties. Being an emollient, it helps to soften the skin- beneficial for dry elbows or heels. It has been used in skin and hair care products, helping to promote a healthy appearance, particularly where the skin is ..
A very popular oil used in cosmetics, Castor oil is a mild moisturiser with excellent film forming and pigment-wetting properties.Castor Oil is obtained by cold pressing of Ricinus communis L. seeds...
This refined butter is quite hard, but melts instantly onto the skin as soon as it touches you. It is used in hand creams, hair products, sun protection and tanning products and is excellent to rub into expanding bellies during pregnancy.Cocoa butter is obtained from expressing the Teobroma cacao&nb..
Coconut Oil is semi-solid but melts easily when put on the skin. It is prepared from the endosperm of the coconut fruit. This is an ingredient in many cosmetic products, especially shaving creams, soaps, and some shampoos, as it lathers well.It can be used as an ointment base and is good for the sca..
Rich in essential fatty acids, particularly GLA (gamma linolenic acid) which is responsible for many of the enzyme activities carried out in the body. Evening Primrose Oil can be very beneficial for irritated and inflamed skin conditions.For use in all types of regenerative skin care preparations.Ev..
Grapeseed is readily absorbed by the skin, leaving it with a soft, luxurious texture. It has a high percentage of linoleic acid and some vitamin E.Grape Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of Vitis vinifera by cold expression or solvent extraction. It is then refined.Almost colourless to yellow-gree..
Thanks to its fatty acid composition, Hazelnut Oil has excellent moisturising properties which makes it a useful product in skincare. High in Oleic acid. Readily absorbed by the skin.Obtained from hydraulic expression of Corylus avelllana kernel. This oil is then refined...
Used in massage, wood preservation and soap making. Hemp Seed Oil is one of the world's richest sources of essential fatty acids, which make it an excellent natural emollient and moisturiser.
Hemp Seed Oil is obtained from cold expression of Cannabis sativa ripe seed.